NCC and Pause Privacy Notice

This Notice is designed to explain how and why information about you will be used by Northamptonshire County Council in relation to work it is undertaking with Pause to understand how outcomes may be improved for women who have had repeated removals of children from their care in Northamptonshire.  This will involve data collection and analysis by Pause.

How and why we will use information about you in relation to Pause

To ensure that your information is used appropriately and that your privacy is respected, your personal information will be held and used in compliance with the requirements of all applicable legislation. This means that:

  • the council will take steps to ensure that your information is kept as safe as possible, and that it is always accurate and up to date
  • only those staff who need to do so will access your personal information;

The legal basis for sharing this data and information is:

  • Section 10 of the Children’s Act 2004.
  • Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Section 2 (5) of the Local Government Act 2000 in order to ‘better assist children who have or are likely to become looked after children and is done on the basis of improving effective service delivery’.

What type of information will be collected

The first phase of the programme is a scoping exercise, which aims to identify women who have experienced, or are at risk, of repeat removals of children from their care. This involves research into Northamptonshire County Council’s Social Care case files to understand the prevalence of issues arising for this group.

This information will be analysed to determine the added value of the Pause practice. This will enable the local authority to identify a group of service users that would be eligible to receive support from a Pause Practice in Northamptonshire.  During the scoping exercise the personal data of individuals and families will only be shared between Northamptonshire County Council and Pause and will be pseudonymised.

The work will be completed within 3 months and the data will be deleted by Pause when the work is completed.  The data will be kept by NCC to inform the delivery phase of the Pause programme in Northamptonshire. Data will only be stored and processed within the UK.

Ripplez CIC has been commissioned to deliver the Pause programme within Northamptonshire. Once the scoping exercise has been completed, NCC will share information with Ripplez so that Ripplez can contact women and find out if they want to take part in the programme.

We will only ever share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.  

We will never share your information for marketing purposes. 

What are your rights?

In addition to having the right to be informed about how we will use your information, you have the right to the following:

  • access to personal information we hold about you
  • to have your information corrected if there are inaccuracies or if the information is incomplete
  • to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances in accordance with applicable law
  • in some instances, to object to your personal information being used at all due to special grounds relating to your particular situation - however, there may be compelling reasons why we may need to continue using your information even in these circumstances
  • to be told if your personal information is lost and if, as a result, your privacy and rights may be at risk

To access your information rights please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED
Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk
Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Who can I contact with any questions or complaints?

Please speak to your usual contact in the council in the first instance. If you are still unhappy, you may contact the council’s Data Protection Officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED
Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk
Phone number: 01604 368 360